A big THANK YOU to all who helped and supported BodFest'13

BodFest'13 sponsors: The Mill Arts Centre, Coldroom Studios Oxford & Crofts Pet Foods Ltd

 

First Aid sponsor: JLD Driver Training Ltd

 

Official Car Park Provider: Bodicote Flyover Farm Shop

 

Main Stage Venue Provider: The Horse & Jockey

 

Acoustic Stage Venue Provider: The Plough

 

Official Broadcaster: Radio Horton

 

Official Taxi Provider: Carriage Company, Banbury

 

Official BodFest'13 Logo: Carne Brion

 

 

BodFest'13 Programme Advertisers: SAS Developments, Drays Eyecare, Stuart Viggers, Paul Cutler, Nolan Oils, Banbury Fish Bar, KwikPixPhotoBooth, Finders Keepers, Wykham Park Farm Shop, Floor-it Direct, Rebecca Nichol, Bin Sorted, SD Parry Arbor Care.

 

Thank you to the following who all provided entertainment and/or provisions on the day: Sharon Green Dance Academy (dance displays), CJ Harper (meat supplier), Ruth Ravie (All That Glitters), Friends of Bodicote Windmill, Bishop Loveday School Choir, Bodicote Handbell Ringers, St John's Tower Bell Ringers, St John's Church Choir, Brackley Wind Ensemble, Bodicote Morris Dancers, Coco's Circus Workshop, St John's Church, The Church House, Bodicote Parish Council, Bodicote Mothers Union, Amy (treasure hunt), Jenny Healy & Family (tug'o'war), Carole and family (helping with stalls at TF), Saltway Nursery (pick a duck), Bodicote Brownies, Chris and Keith Hicks (dog scurry), Nicola Henshaw and team (face painting), Fairholme House (cake decorating), Fire & Police Service, Amazing Animals, Jim Blencowe (grass cutting etc), Nicholas Turner (Mayor), Brackley Wind Ensemble, Nigel Morris (BBQ gas), Graham Oakes (open mic presenter and all round help), Mandy Oakes, Kel Curtis (open mic presenter), Judith and Antonio Del Gazio and Cheryl Goode (for use of electric and water at TF), Nicola Sexton & Steph McNeil-Page (balloon race), Sally & Stuart (Bodicote Stores), Lynette & Mike

 

Thank you to our team of volunteers that did a splendid job throughout the day and beyond: John Harding-Smith, Yvonne Harding-Smith, Mervyn Thomas, Stacy Thomas, Martyn Bullen, Mick Dial, Mick Sheasby, Neil Roberts, Marlene Roberts, Amy Lawrence, Joseph Oliveri, Rachel Whitrow, Andy Stott, George Geddes, Lynne Stanley, Steve Mascall, Matty Townsend.

 

Thank you to all the bands and performers who played for free: Uninvited, Von Braun, The Cellar Family, X-1, Peerless Pirates, Punch Drunk Monkey Club, Small Time Hero, Mundane Sands, Dance a la Plage, Half Decent, Manny O, BushFieldSmith, Jordan O'Shea, The Method, The Drakes, Nijinxsy, Chris Living, Simon Dwight, The Headington Hillbillies, Argos & Monster, Tiger Mendoza and Barney Beauregard....and thank you to those who entertained us in the Open Mic sessions: Graham Oakes, Kelz Curtis, Yasmin & Bradley, Jim Manser, Terry McLintock, Cameron McCullock-Keeble, Simon Dwight, Chloe Watts, Harald Dahle, Aziz Daoud-Aladine...and any others that may have turned up during the day.

 

Thank you also to Sam Van Coillie for doing such a great job with the sound at The Plough, Ian Porter (aka Screaming Jack Hawkins) for presenting on the Plough stage and providing the music between bands. Also thanks to Kevin Briggs who supplied internet access for Radio Horton throughout the day. Thank you to Paul Readman who was broadcasting live, interviewing and recording for his Radio Show at the main stage.

 

A big thank you to all our market stall holders: Secret Pizza Society, Scrumptious Catering, Shredded Meat Co, Eden Cafe, Great Fayre, Caribbean Fusion, Wendy & Janes Crafts, Utility Warehouse, KNR Jewellery, Crafty Keepsakes, Cakes by Shirley, BHYP, Chippity Cards, Katherine House Hospice, Varsity Coffee, Bhang Desighns, Mia's House, Blue Butterfly, Natural Pampering, Traditional T's, Women's Institute, CDC Recycle Roadshow, Handmade by Moi, Perfect Somethings, Chipping Norton Tea's, Dogs for the Disabled, Cat's Protection, Roberto's & Mario's Ice Cream, Hook Norton Honey

 

Thank you to our organising committee for BodFest'13: Chris Oakes (chair), Chris Watts (vice-chair), Kate Oliveri (secretary), John Morgan (treasurer), Steve Cracco, Glen Griffin, Tina Griffin, Naomi Xiourouppas, Natasha Naylor, Alison Bridge, Ian Keefe, Ginny Fox, Min Oakes, Joe Oakes.... and thank you to all family members who helped out on the run up to the event and on the day.

 

...and last, but not least...a big thank you to all the residents of Bodicote, especially for those living around the main event areas for being so understanding and supportive...also for moving vehicles etc to make way for the Street Market.